Privacy Policy

Kitchens By CJ is committed to respect the privacy of our client/s Personal Information given to us through this website and/or over the phone/ email/ social media. This privacy policy below is a complete outline of how we used Personal Information collected and how we distributed according to its purpose. This policy applies to www.kitchensbycj.com.au and Kitchens By CJ/ Chris and Jenna Susetio social media accounts.

This policy has been created under the obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

Personal Information Collection and Usage

Personal Information is collected for the purpose of Kitchens By CJ providing the following:
Answering client/s enquiries
Making appointment/booking
Goods and Services to the client/s.
Delivery of products
Contract and Invoicing
Feedback and email subscription to our website

We would require information such as: name, address, phone number, email address and enquiry details. We only collect information client/s supply to us via Kitchens By CJ websites/email/phone/social media accounts private messages.

Please do not give us other personal/sensitive information via social media accounts. Please contact us directly via phone or email for privacy and security purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Kitchens By CJ will only share client/s personal information to third parties for the following purpose:

To provide accurate quotes of products/services client/s have requested
Trades/Contractors quotes (if required/asked)
Ordering and delivery
Where we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information
When we have client/s consent to share the information with their chosen third parties suppliers/contractors

Security

Kitchens By CJ Employees and Contractors have confidentiality agreements in relation to privacy policy and disclosure of client/s Personal Information. We will ensure that all personal/sensitive information is kept secure and only being used for the purpose of providing goods and services.

When client/s Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify client/s personal information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to Your Personal Information

Client/s may access their Personal Information we hold about them subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Kitchens By CJ will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect client/s Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Links from Our Websites to Other Websites

Links to third party web sites within www.kitchensbycj.com.au are solely to provide our client/s with information they required. Should you access these other web sites, Kitchens By CJ is not responsible for any content or use of these sites for your Personal Information

Disclaimer

Information on Kitchens By CJ website is to provide general guidance for the audience. The information is correct to our knowledge however we make no guarantees of any kind about the completeness, accuracy or reliability in respect to all information on products and/or services.

Kitchens By CJ may use Images/Photos taken from current and/or previous project completed by Kitchens By CJ for marketing purposes as per client/s approval and will not disclose any Personal Information.

Policy Updates

Any changes/updates to this Privacy Policy for any reason we will publish it on our website www.kitchensbycj.com.au

Privacy Policy Enquiries and Contacts

For further enquiries or other concern regarding Kitchens By CJ Privacy Policy and Disclaimer please contact:

Kitchens By CJ Pty Ltd
Phone: 03 9873 1089
Email: info@kitchensbycj.com.au